bronze; dark brown surface with medium greenish brown high points
27.95 in. (71.00 cm.) (height)
arrow now lacking
COMPARATIVE LITERATURE:. H. Jouin, Jacques Saly, Macon, 1896, pp. 117-118. G. Migeon, 'La Collection de M. Le Baron de Schlichting', Les Arts, July 1902, p. 10, illustrated p. 14. S. Lami, Dictionnaire des sculpteurs de l'Ecole Française au dix-huitième siècle, Paris, 1911, pp. 321-325. G. Briere, 'La Collection Schlichting au Musée du Louvre', Gazette des Beaux Arts, June 1920, p. 387. L. Reau, Etienne-Maurice Falconet, Paris, 1922, I, pp. 252-253. L. Thorlacius-Ussing, 'Etudes sur l'activité de Saly avant son voyage en Denmark', From the collections of the Ny Carlsberg Glyptothek, III, 1942, pp. 293-300. Munich and London, Kunsthalle der Hypo-Kulturstiftung and the National Gallery, Madame de Pompadour et les Arts, 14 Jun. 2002 - 12 Jan. 2003, X. Salmon ed.
Provenance:
Fabius Collection, Paris. Private Collection.